Freedom FROM Religion: Our First Amendment Right
[…] What’s interesting is the different word choices States make in their constitution that reflect their population’s beliefs. For example, “Hawaii’s constitution refers to the divine only in its preamble, which states that the people of Hawaii are ‘grateful for Divine Guidance.’” In contrast, the Texas state constitution explicitly mentions God four times. Rather oxymoronically, the preamble states: “Humbly invoking the blessings of Almighty God, the people of the State of Texas, do ordain and establish this Constitution.” while Section 6 claims to offer freedom of worship by stating: “No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. ” The official oath of office also requires the phrase, “so help me God.”

In this day and age, the line between church and state has become ever so blurred.